This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 May 1940 |
| Time: | 21:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 600 (City of London) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1516 |
| MSN: | BQ-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fordbridge gravel pit, Fordbridge, Sunbury-on-Thames, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Redhill, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim L1516/A: Took off at 17:40 hrs for a Convoy patrol 24/05/1940
On return engine cut and control was lost, hit trees and crashed at Fordbridge gravel pit, Sunbury-on-Thames.
The plane was destroyed by fire at 21:30 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (90097) Patrick Claude HANNAY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
LAC (749371) James Dempster SHORT (WOp/AG) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
2.Blenheim production list
3.AIR81/2164
4.ORB