| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 2000 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Bell OH-58C Kiowa |
| Owner/operator: | Jicarilla Apache Police |
| Registration: | N31JA |
| MSN: | 7120773 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4208 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison T63-A-720 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lindrith, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Remote Site, NM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting an annual game survey with three employees of the Jicarilla Game and Fish Department. He had been airborne for approximately 2 hours, and was planning on returning for fuel. While flying on an easterly heading at 35 knots and 100 ft. agl in calm winds, the pilot initiated a shallow right turn and the aircraft started a yaw to the right. Left pedal was applied to counteract the movement with no effect. The pilot lowered collective to reduce the torque and the aircraft began to spin to the right. He closed the throttle to the flight idle position to reduce torque on the airframe. The aircraft continued to spin and as it was approaching the ground, he pulled the pitch back to cushion the landing. The helicopter impacted the top of a pinion tree and came to rest on its right side. The day following the accident, an FAA maintenance inspector performed an inspection of the tail rotor system and no discrepancies were found. Density altitude at the accident site was calculated to be 7,240 feet above msl.
Probable Cause: Loss of tail rotor effectiveness while maneuvering. A factor was the high density altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00TA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20354&key=1 