Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III EE196, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: EE196
MSN: AS-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brakelsiek, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Kassel
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter on a bombing mission to Kassel, Germany.

Only the flight engineer managed to bail out safely, he was captured and interned at Stalag Luft L3 Sagan and Belaria.

Crew:-
Pilot: 131082 Flight Lieutenant Charles Neville Hammond (RAFVR) - KIA (NCO:971266 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 01 December, 1942)
Flight Engineer: 158332 Pilot Officer Arthur Idea Pilbeam (RAFVR) - POW (NCO:1721526 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 November, 1943)
Navigator: 10601391 Master Sergeant John Murray Walton (USAAF) - KIA (was RCAF R/115217)
Bomb AImer: 134675 Flying Officer Roy Elkington Ault (RAFVR) - KIA (NCO:1330716 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 02 February, 1943)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 158408 Pilot Officer Edward Ellis Jones (RAFVR) - KIA (NCO:1222561 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)
Air Gunner: 139373 Flying Officer Victor George Deacon (RAFVR) - KIA (NCO:1181626 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 April, 1943)
Air Gunner: 1582238 Sergeant Ivan Keith Doncaster (RAFVR) - KIA

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ee196
https://www.raf166squadron.com/index.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ee196&qand=1943-10-22&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://aircrewremembered.com/hammond-charles.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database