Incident Cessna A-37B 601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302822

Date:Sunday 18 November 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A-37B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 601
MSN: 43448
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Los Cóndores, Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landing after main landing gear failed. Commander Duncan "Satanás" Silva and Ten Suarez. Preserved.

Sources:

Ejection History
Scramble