Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ED366, Friday 22 October 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED366
MSN: AS-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Obermeiser -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by flak, finished off by a night fighter. Only the pilot managed to bail out safely. He was interned at Stalag 4B Muhlberg (Elbe).

Crew
Pilot: 1078460 Sergeant Kenneth Hurst (RAFVR) - PoW
Navigator: 1601078 Sergeant John Saffrey (RAFVR) - KIA
Bomb AImer: R/11601 Flight Sergeant Ronald Harris Butler (RCAF) - KIA
Flight Engineer: 1653285 Sergeant David Gareth Rees (RAFVR) - KIA
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1393558 Sergeant Walter George Gamage (RAFVR) - KIA
Air Gunner: R/155334 Sergeant John Terrance Costello (RCAF) - KIA
Air Gunner: 542252 Sergeant Michael Monaghan (RAFVR) - KIA

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=ED366
https://www.raf166squadron.com/index.html
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ed366&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Personnel files of both RCAF crew members containing the official RAF loss report.
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2198319
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2198453