This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 April 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7607 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Forfarshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Montrose, Forfarshire |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.1 N7607, 8 SFTS, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 April 1940 in a landing accident at RAF Montrose, Forfarshire, Scotland. Stalled when landing at base, damaged undercarriage, overturned on subsequent landing. All three crew survived, albeit injured
Crew of Miles Master N7607:
Sergeant L R Ovenden, RAF VR
Sergeant Alec Ian Lindsay, RAF VR (Service Number 83982)
Mr J Forbes (Civilian Contractor)
Alec Ian Lindsay was born in Nairobi on 14th August 1918, the son of Alec Gerald Lindsay and Norah Lindsay (nee Ball). He was educated at King's School, Bruton, Somerset. He joined the RAFVR about June 1939 as an Airman u/t Pilot and carried out his weekend flying at 6 E&RFTS, Sywell.
Called up on 1st September, Lindsay completed his training with 8 SFTS at Montrose, was commissioned in July 1940 and joined 72 Squadron at Croydon on 11th September. He had married Marjorie Syrett on 29th June 1940 at St. Mary and St. Peter’s Church, Montrose, Scotland.
In early 1941 Lindsay was posted to 58 OTU, Grangemouth, as an instructor. He went to the Merchant Ship Fighter Unit, Speke in July and then joined 185 Squadron in Malta in August 1942. and was killed in active service 23 October 1942 in Malta when with 185 Squadron flying Spitfire Vb EP685 (see links #3 & #4)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (1937 to 1942 Production) (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 2nd Edition, 1977 p.47)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2015:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471307 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 4.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/1704159/alec-ian-lindsay/ 5.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Lindsay.htm 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Montrose 