This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles Master Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 8 SFTS RAF |
| Registration: | N7625 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mains of Dillavaird, 10 miles West of Stonehaven, Kincardineshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Forfarshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Miles Master Mk.1 N7625, 8 SFTS, RAF Montrose: Written off (destroyed) 14 August 1940 when tailplane broke off in a dive near Mains of Dillavaird, 10 miles West of Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland. Both crew were killed
Crew of Miles Master N7625:
Sergeant Terrence Patrick O'Rourke RAF VR (Pilot, Service Number 742804, aged 22) - killed on active service 14 August 1940, buried at Oscott College Cemetery, Brimingham
Sergeant John Landells Whale RAF VR (Pilot Service Number 742184, aged 21) - killed on active service 14 August 1940, buried at Eastwood New Cemetery, Glasgow
Sources:
1. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1391:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502757 2. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2714700/terence-patrick-o-rourke/ 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2452992/john-landells-whale/ 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06841.php 6.
https://www.postcode-info.co.uk/mains-of-dillavaird-info-51656.html 