This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 November 1965 |
| Time: | 13:18 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28 |
| Owner/operator: | People’s Liberation Army Air Force (PLAAF) |
| Registration: | 0195 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Taoyuan Air Base (RCGM) -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hangzhou Jianqiao Airport (HGH/ZSHC |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Li Xianbin,The captain of a PLAAF bomber,planned to fly a bomber to defect to Taiwan on November 11,1965,overshot the runway on landing,injuring nose navigator Li Caiwang and tail gunner Lian Baosheng. Lian shot himself in the head after the plane stopped.
Sources:
https://b23.tv/zxh5ox5 Images:

Taoyuan Air Base (RCGM) November 11,1965