Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N648UA, Tuesday 20 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 December 2022
Time:10:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N648UA
MSN: 25285/443
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Guam-A.B. Won Pat International Airport (GUM/PGUM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA2831, a Boeing 767-322ER, suffered a no.2 engine surge during takeoff from runway 07R at Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH).
The aircraft entered a holding pattern to the soutwest of the airport while the crew declared an emergency.
A safe landing was made at 10:38 local time.

Sources:

https://www.thestandard.com.hk/breaking-news/section/4/198378/Hong-Kong-flight-to-Guam-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-fire
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2831#2e987f07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1994 N648UA United Airlines 0 Miami, FL non

Location

Images:

Media: