Accident Hawker Hunter F Mk 51 N72602, Saturday 8 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 January 2000
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F Mk 51
Owner/operator:Jetech Leasing Inc
Registration: N72602
MSN: G9-434
Engine model:Rolls-Royce AVON MK 122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Mojave, CA (KMHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a visual approach, as the airplane was turned onto the base leg, the engine stagnated as the pilot attempted to add power. Unable to increase engine power, the pilot force landed in an open farm field. Just before touchdown, he ejected from the airplane. He was seriously injured when seat-man separation was not achieved. Maintenance records were not available for the engine. While the reason for the engine's failure to accelerate was not determined, an analysis of fuel from the airplane revealed there was significant particulate contamination in the fuel.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the particulate contamination in the fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20386&key=1
FAA register: 6. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72602&x=-797&y=-453

Media:

 photo IMG_5046_zpsbac211fd.jpg  photo IMG_5048_zpsf31ee21b.jpg