Incident Boeing 767-322ER (WL) N651UA, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:c. 04:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-322ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N651UA
MSN: 25389/452
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:En-Route near Cancún International Airport, MEX (CUN/MMUN) -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight UA128, a Boeing 767-322ER, encountered severe turbulence over Cancún, Mexico.
Upon arrival at Houston, three crew members and two passengers were met by medical personnel and taken to a local hospital with minor injuries.
About the time of the incident the aircraft was climing from FL360 to FL380.

Sources:

https://abc13.com/unexpected-turbulence-causes-injuries-united-airlines-flight-ua-128-passengers-and-crew-members-hurt/12589776/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=651UA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a89234&lat=19.891&lon=-85.346&zoom=6.0&showTrace=2022-12-19×tamp=1671442221
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N651UA/history/20221219/0105Z/SBGL/KIAH
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n651ua#2e95c382

https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1303144/n651ua-united-airlines-boeing-767-322erwl (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 1997 N651UA United Airlines 0 100 miles south of Asuncion non
Turbulence
10 May 2022 N651UA United Airlines 0 near Lima min
Engine failure
3 November 2024 N651UA United Airlines 0 near Kingston, Jamaica non
Turbulence

Location