This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 January 2000 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8T |
| Owner/operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
| Registration: | RA-24187 |
| MSN: | 98943453 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Surgut -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The pilot heard a noise and felt vibration from the tail, and carried out a forced landing, touching down hard in deep snow.
Separation of tail rotor blades has occurred, which led to the denial directional control.
Sources:
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/2001/2001 