Accident North American T-6D Texan 293, Thursday 14 July 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 July 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 293
MSN: 77-4468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lago O'Higgins -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:O'Higgins Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. S.Ten Edison Muñoz Pino died. Soldado mechanico Arturo Díaz Tello survived seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 July 1960, p6/19 July 1960, p1