Accident North American AT-6C Texan 284, Thursday 14 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 May 1959
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 284
MSN: 88-14284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Punta Gruesa, Iquique -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Los Cóndores/Iquique (09:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea near Caleta Molle. S.Ten Héctor Palma Monje and Ten (I) Luis Aravena Matus. Never found.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 15 May 1959, p1/16 May 1959, p2/23 May 1959, p2