Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 9H-MDJ, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 9H-MDJ
MSN: U20606537
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montsinéry-Tonnegrande -   French Guiana
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Cayenne-Rochambeau Airport (CAY/SOCA)
Destination airport:Maripasoula Airport (MPY/SOOA)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A small cargo plane crashed in Montsinéry-Tonnegrande after engine failure. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane sustained substantial damage.

The aircraft was engaged in transporting foodstuffs between Cayenne and Maripasoula.
Shortly after takeoff, the engine suffered damage and stopped, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in a field.

The investigation determined that the plane had been experiencing recurring oil leaks for several days. The engine then experienced a drop in oil pressure during a passenger flight, forcing the pilot to consider a diversion and then make a precautionary landing in the countryside. Repairs had been carried out on the engine's lubrication and cooling systems and the aircraft was returned to service without any more in-depth examinations other than routine having been carried out, particularly on the internal condition of the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://monewsguyane.com/2022/12/19/un-avion-secrase-dans-une-parcelle-au-gallion-le-pilote-sen-sort-miraculeusement/

Location