Accident North American T-6D Texan 290, Wednesday 5 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1958
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 290
MSN: 78-6639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zapallar -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea, 300 meters offshore, while flying in a formation. S.Ten Juan Sergio Fernando Contador Melendéz. Search suspended.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 March 1958, p1