This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 18 February 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American T-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 288 |
| MSN: | 78-6991 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Portezuelas de Incahuasi -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Los Cóndores/Iquique (16:00) |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:Disappeared. S.Ten Héctor Herrera Avila and Sarg 2°Raúl Flies Arquero. A wreckage located between Lengua de Vaca and Tongoy MAY 1957. Wreckage and bodies finally located at 4,600 meters altitude, 160 km from Vicuña, MAR 1963.
Note: "AT-6G N°288" damaged in an emergency landing due to engine failure, in Rio Penitente, at Morro Chico, near Punta Arenas, 4 MAY 1953. S.Ten Raúl Vargas del Campo S. escaped unhurt. Flight Balmaceda-Punta Arenas (La Nación 8 May 1953, p6)
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 20 February 1956, p Segunda Seccion/2 June 1957, p1/8+12+16 March 1963, p1/11 March 163, p Segunda Seccion