Incident Airbus A320-214 RDPL-34199, Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:14:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Lao Airlines
Registration: RDPL-34199
MSN: 4639
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 118
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Vientiane-Wattay Airport (VTE/VLVT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lao Airlines flight QV924, a Airbus A320-214 (RDPL-34199), was damaged after being struck by an Air Premia Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner (HL8517).

Flight QV924 had been pushed back from the gate and was taxiing to the departure runway at Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN) when the rudder was struck by the right-hand wing tip of HL8517, which was being towed.

Sources:

http://www.ichannela.com/news/main/news_detailPage.do?publishId=000000327280
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/qv924#2e95b980

Location