Incident Cessna R182 Skylane RG N2263T, Friday 2 September 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 September 2022
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: N2263T
MSN: R18200014
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Summersville Airport (KSXL), West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baltimore-Martin State Airport, MD (MTN/KMTN)
Destination airport:Summersville Airport, WV (KSXL)
Investigating agency: FAA
Narrative:
A Cessna R182 Skylane RG owned by the United States Air Force (operated by the Dover Air Force Base Aero Club) struck a runway light and blew two tires on landing at Summersville Airport in West Virginia. None of the occupants sustained any injuries and the aircraft sustained minor damage.

Sources:

http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2022/09/cessna-r182-skylane-rg-n2263t-incident.html?m=1
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N2263T
https://fr24.com/data/aircraft/n2263t#2d4fd3d0

Location