Wirestrike Accident Bell 206A JetRanger N206GR, Wednesday 5 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 January 2000
Time:14:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206A JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aviation Services Unlimited
Registration: N206GR
MSN: 615
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:11261 hours
Engine model:Allison 250 C-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Brutus, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Penn Yan, NY (PED)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial observation of powerlines with three passengers onboard. The pilot stated he was heading westbound checking a cross arm at a slow hover. He then began to accelerate and turned east about 100 feet above the ground when a gust of wind pushed against the helicopter and the helicopter began to rotate to the right. The pilot attempted to accelerate into the wind to no avail and the aircraft 'corkscrewed' down into the ground. On the ground, the helicopter rolled on to its right side. Winds were reported out of the west at 280 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 22 knots 15 miles east of the accident site. No pre-impact deficiencies were reported with the engine or airframe.
Probable Cause: Was the pilot's failure to maintain directional control after encountering a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD00LA015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20377&key=1
FAA register: 2. http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=206GR