Accident North American AT-6B Texan 219, Friday 16 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 December 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 219
MSN: 84-7423
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Concón -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Quintero
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while flying at low altitude over the beach resort of Concón. Ten 2°Sergio Igualt Ramírez and S.Ten Ennio Riquelme Castro. Rupture of one of the ailerons caused the crash.

Sources:

El Tiempo 19 December 1949, p11
Noticias de hoy 18 December 1949, p1