This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 March 1948 |
| Time: | 08:45 |
| Type: | North American AT-6D Texan |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 270 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viña del Mar -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quintero (08:30) |
| Destination airport: | El Belloto |
Narrative:Crashed in Lago Valparaiso near sea dam (Muelle Vergara) in dense fog shortly after take-off. S.Ten Luis Garaycochea de Foscarini. Only part of a propeller found.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 16 March 1948, p10