Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP N87NF, Sunday 2 January 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 January 2000
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N87NF
MSN: 4608099
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:4300 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles southeast of Corning, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Telluride, CO (TEX)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cruising at flight level 270 (27,000 feet) in dark night IMC, when the pilot heard a 'muffled thump,' from the engine. He observed an 'immediate loss of power (torque 0/ng 20%),' declared an emergency to ATC, and was advised of the nearest airport. He attempted one air restart and two electrical restarts, but was unsuccessful. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane entered VFR conditions descending through 5,000 feet, and came to rest in a field, in 3-5 feet of standing water, southeast of the airport. A review of the downloaded data from the engine trend monitor and examination of the engine and its components by Pratt and Whitney did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation prior to the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the dark night light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20364&key=1