Accident Airbus Helicopters H130 N415RX, 12 Dec 2022
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 302905

Date:12-DEC-2022
Time:18:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H130
Owner/operator:Reach Air Medical Services LLC
Registration: N415RX
MSN: 9130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Yuba City, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the helicopter reported that, during cruise flight at dusk with night vision goggles on, he encountered a flock of birds at 1,500 ft above ground level. As the pilot initiated a climbing left turn to avoid the birds, he heard a loud bang accompanied by a pain in his left leg. The helicopter then began to vibrate, and the pilot initiated a precautionary landing in a nearby field without further incident. Bird remains were located throughout the pilot side of the cockpit. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the windshield. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird while in cruise flight.

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA066

Location

Media: