Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N4389W, 02 Jan 2000
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 30291

Date:02-JAN-2000
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4389W
MSN: 46-8508050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Odessa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Odessa Schlemeyer Field, TX (KODO)
Destination airport:Clovis, NM (CVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was climbing through 9,000 feet, after departure, when the engine lost total power. The pilot attempted to restart the engine, but was unsuccessful and executed a forced landing north of the departure airport. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that there was a hole in the engine crankcase behind the #2 cylinder and the #1 piston pin had separated at its midpoint. Further, examination of the engine revealed that the #1 piston pin failed as a result of fatigue and the #1 connecting rod bushing (piston pin end) was found fragmented in the oil sump.
Probable Cause: The separation of the #1 piston pin due to fatigue, which resulted in a total loss of engine power. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X20358&key=1