Other Cessna 310H VH-PRC, Wednesday 25 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310H
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PRC
MSN: 310H0043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Darwin Airport, NT -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged from impacting a hangar during Tropical Cyclone Tracy.

Sources:

https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-6478291/Experts-warn-devastation-Cyclone-Tracy-Darwin-Christmas-Day-1974-happen-again.html