Accident North American B-25J 810, Wednesday 12 April 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 810
MSN: 108-33720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Quintero -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aborted take-off when left engine failed. Tire burst and ground looped. Nose broke and structural damage to the fuselage.

Sources:

The North American B-25J 'Mitchel' en la FACh