This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 November 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25J |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | 805 |
| MSN: | 108-33667 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near BA Quintero -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Quintero |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
Narrative:Emergency landing after premature rise of the landing gear. One propeller struck the runway. Hit some trees. Damage 20%, but not repaired. Pilot Ten Juan Gonzáles Gonzáles, co-pilot and a gunner.
Sources:
The North American B-25J 'Mitchell" en la FACh
La Nación (Santiago) 11 November 1953, p10