Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HCM, Saturday 1 January 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 1 January 2000
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HCM
MSN: 0936
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was on a mountain flying continuation sortie to the west of Wanaka. Climbing up a gully at low airspeed, he observed the rotor rpm decaying and initiated a turn to the right. There was insufficient height available in which to recover rotor rpm, and the helicopter sank and collided with the side of the gully.

Registration ZK-HCM cancelled 17-03-2000

Sources:

1. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=00/1
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20091022133222/http://www.rotorspot.nl/zk.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/r22show.asp?start=901&count=50]
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html