Accident North American B-25J 806, Tuesday 22 May 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 806
MSN: 108-33676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA Cerro Moreno -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wheels-up landing after nose gear did not deploy on approach. Capitán Erwin Schulz U., S.Ten Renato del Campo S., Ten Jaime Ruiz B. and mechanic Cabo Modesto Valdés P.

Sources:

The North American B-25J 'Mitchell' en la FACh
Fotografias y Videos Históricos de la Fuerza Aérea de Chile (photos, Facebook)