Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P6887, Sunday 31 March 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 March 1940
Time:09:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: P6887
MSN: YH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griston, 2 miles south-east of RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P6887: Take-off at 09:05 hrs for an armed reconnaissance sortie off the German-Danish coast. 31/03/1940
Both engines failed after take-off and port wing torn off by a tree and the aircraft crashed near Griston (Norfolk), about a half mile south of the airfield at 09.06 hrs.
Came to a messy end today when it crashed on take off not managing to clear some trees in the next field.
The crew were lucky to get away with bruising only. Both engines cut as they took off. The wings ended up about 50 yds from the fuselage. The port airscrew landed on the starboard mainplane.
A petrol tank ended up in a tree.
Crew:
S/Ldr (32232) George Archibald Marshall PRYDE DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (511537) Clifford JENNINGS DFM (obs) RAF - Ok
AC1 (????) "Woggie" O’CONNOR (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF