Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-502XP PP-IRC, Thursday 22 December 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 December 2022
Time:c. 07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PP-IRC
MSN: 502A-3113
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Brasnorte, MT -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fazenda Floresta, Brasnorte, MT
Destination airport:Fazenda Pitanga, Tangará da Serra, MT
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A pilot was killed in the crash of an Air Tractor AT-502XP at a farm near the city of Brasnorte, Mato Grosso.

At around 10:15 UTC, the aircraft departed from the airstrip on Fazenda Floresta, in the municipality of Brasnorte, State of Mato Grosso, bound for Fazenda Pitanga, municipality of Tangará da Serra, on a ferry flight.
During the climb, the aircraft encountered adverse weather conditions, with subsequent loss of control and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jknoticias.com/noticias/policia/2022-12-22/mt-piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-agricola-em-lavoura-de-soja
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/2022/12/22/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-brasnorte-mt.ghtml
https://primeirapagina.com.br/seguranca/aviao-cai-em-lavoura-e-piloto-morre-em-brasnorte/amp/
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-em-mato-grosso-e-policia-confirma-uma-morte/
https://www.plantaotga.com/post/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aeronave-em-fazenda-entre-campo-novo-e-brasnorte
https://painelsipaer.cenipa.fab.mil.br/QvAJAXZfc/opendoc.htm?document=SIGAER%2Fgia%2Fqvw%2Fpainel_sipaer.qvw&host=QVS%40cirros31-37&anonymous=true

Media: