Accident Fairchild M62B 27, Monday 27 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 27 December 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild M62B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 27
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque/Santiago
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in front of the runway from 400 meters while performing a "mouse tail" maneuver in a formation. S.Ten Manuel Benavente Cardemil.

Sources:

Resena historica del curso de cadetes 1942-1943 de la escuela de aviación Capitán Manuel Avalos Prado
La Nación (Santiago) 28 December 1943, p10