Incident Beechcraft F90 King Air , Monday 19 December 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 19 December 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:El Semillero, Tiquisate, Escuintla -   Guatemala
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Beechcraft F90 King Air with 950 kg drugs was confiscated by Guatemalan law enforcement officers in Madre Vieja, Tiquisate.
The plane had made an illegal landing.

Sources:

https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/justicia/una-avioneta-y-tres-embarcaciones-son-localizadas-en-escuintla-y-se-presume-que-tienen-narcoticos-en-su-interior-breaking/
https://www.sonora.com.gt/2022/12/21/interceptan-dos-lanchas-y-una-aeronave-con-droga/ https://agn.gt/localizan-aeronave-y-dos-lanchas-con-posibles-droga/
https://lahora.gt/nacionales/la-hora/2022/12/21/localizan-aeronave-y-dos-lanchas-con-posible-droga-en-tiquisate/