| Date: | Sunday 21 November 2021 |
| Time: | 09:37 |
| Type: | Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 350 |
| Owner/operator: | NetJets |
| Registration: | N743QS |
| MSN: | 20695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4780 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell HTF7350 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 50 km N of Turks and Caicos Islands -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight crew, while in cruise flight at flight level 400, the airplane experienced unexpected light clear air turbulence. The crew turned on the seat belt sign. The flight then encountered moderate turbulence as one of the passengers was returning to their seat from the lavatory. The passenger was seriously injured after falling and breaking some ribs.
Probable Cause and Findings
The airplane’s encounter with moderate clear air turbulence which resulted in a serious injury to one unrestrained passenger.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA22LA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location