| Date: | Wednesday 19 October 2022 |
| Time: | 13:51 |
| Type: | Boeing 777-260LR |
| Owner/operator: | Ethiopian Airlines |
| Registration: | ET-ANN |
| MSN: | 40770/900 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | General Electric GE90 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Addis Ababa Bole International Airport (ADD/HAAB) |
| Destination airport: | Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Ethiopian Airlines flight ET847, a Boeing 777-260LR, was damaged after contacting the airbridge at Cape Town International Airport (CPT/FACT).
Flight ET847 was variously flown using an Airbus A350-900, a Boeing 777-200LR or a Boeing 787-9.
On the morning of 19 October 2022 ACSA was informed that the aircraft type was changed from a Boeing 777-200LR to a Boeing 787-900. After the aircraft landed the ACSA Ramp office was informed that it was a Boeing 777.
This information was forward to the marshaller. After landing the crew was instructed by ACSA ground control to taxi to parking bay A3.
The airbridge was stationed at the correct position as per the ground markings. The aircraft was marshallad to the nose wheel marking on the apron area of a Boeing 777-300 and not that of the 777-200. With the 777-300 being 10m longer than the 777-200 the No. 1 engine (left side) collided with the airbridge lower section, which caused damage to the engine cowling. The airbridge was also taken out of service as several of the motion sensors were damage on impact.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/et847#2de58aee Location