| Date: | Wednesday 3 November 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-402B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-DZM |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mooipan -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the take-off run, the tail lifted normally and whenreaching the rotation speed the pilot attempted to pull up, but the tail started goingdown, and touched the ground. The pilot aborted take-off and stepped onto thebrakes but could not stop the aircraft in time. The aircraft skidded beyond Runway17 threshold and collided with a tree and a small building on the left-side of therunway where it stopped.
Sources:
S.A. CAA