Incident Micro Aviation B22J Bantam ZU-CYK, Saturday 23 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bant model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Micro Aviation B22J Bantam
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZU-CYK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Bathawk city private Airstrip -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot stated that take-off was uneventful, however, approximately 2 nautical miles after take-off the aircraft experience a rough running engine and few seconds later the engine stopped. The pilot stated that she identified an open field and decided executed an emergency landing. The field which the aircraft landed on was land prepare for macadamia tree plantation and it had small holes. The nose gear got stuck in one of the holes and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest in an inverted attitude.

Sources:

S.A. CAA