| Date: | Monday 8 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-OAB |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Richmond Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot state that she is the company pilot for this business and Richmond Aerodrome is theirhome base where she flies from at least three times a week. On Monday morning, 8 August 2022 the pilot accompanied by two passengers flew fromRichmond Aerodrome to Secunda Aerodrome, as the two passengers had to attend a businessmeeting. On their return to main gear started to collapse and the aircraft veered to the left of the runway into a ditch and came to rest in a sugarcane field facing 90° to the direction of landing. Richmond Aerodrome the wind was assess, to be from the south at 8 to10knots. The pilot elects Runway 11 for landing. She states that during the landing roll the left
Sources:
S.A. CAA