Accident Cessna 421B Golden Eagle OY-BIM, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421B Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-BIM
MSN: 421B0878
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Klægbanken, Ringkøbing Fjord, Western Jutland -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N5419J; to OY-BIM in 1975. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 21.5.1999 at Klægbanken, Ringkøbing Fjord in Western Jutland, Denmark

Sources:

http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1003.html