Incident DJI Mavic ZT-UWG, Tuesday 2 November 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Mavic
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-UWG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Thungela Shared Services -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the last flight, approximately 700m away from thelanding zone, on the transmitter screen he saw the drone falling out of the air with nowarnings or high wind speeds observed. The drone was operated at about 400ftabove ground level (AGL). He reported that prior to the flight the battery of a dronewas fully charged at 100%. At the time of accident, the RPL suspected that it couldhave been at 85%. The drone was recovered in a field nearby, 700m from the landingzone. The drone was destroyed by impact during the accident.

Sources:

S.A. CAA