Incident DJI Matrice 200 ZT-WWE, Tuesday 12 October 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 October 2021
Time:
Type:DJI Matrice 200
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZT-WWE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Seriti mine -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The drone disconnected around 1644 at 3.4 kilometres from the home point out of line of sight. The drone did not reconnect or even after the return home transmission (RTH) was engaged. The drone had approximately 53% battery endurance when contact was lost and was not recovered.

Sources:

S.A. CAA