Incident Jabiru J170 ZU-IBE, Sunday 9 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 October 2022
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J170
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-IBE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT) -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pretoria-Wonderboom Airport (PRY/FAWB)
Destination airport:Boschkop-Kitty Hawk Airport (FAKT)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a pre-flight inspection was conducted, and all was in order. Take-off was uneventful and the aircraft flew to FAKT. Upon reaching FAKT the pilot joined overhead from the north at 6100feet(ft) and descended to 5600ft for runway (RWY) 01. The pilot completed downwind checks and further tested brake pressure which was normal. The pilot then decided to extend the downwind approach to allow a longer final. During base leg the airspeed was significantly higher at 75knots. An early turn for final was executed to account for approach for right crosswind as indicated on the windsocks. Approach was at 65kt at 300ft above ground level (AGL). According to the pilot, the aircraft approach speed was 65kts and the aircraft floated for approximately 150 meters before it touch down pass the threshold. The aircraft touchdown was with the right-hand side main landing gear first which was intended to compensate for a crosswind. Upon all three landing gears have touched down; brakes were immediately applied to aircraft speed and deceleration was felt. The aircraft passed the aerodrome clubhouse without been decelerated to an acceptable speed. The pilot then considered a decided to execute a bulked landing as there was insufficient runway length remaining to commence aircraft to the right-hand side of the runway with intension to slow the aircraft on the grass and also to avoid collision with a perimeter fence of the airfield at the end of the runway. Upon exiting the runway,the nose landing gear contacted an uneven surface and broke off causing the nose section to drop and the propeller strike the ground and causing a sudden aircraft stop. The aircraft came to a full stop at a nose down attitude. The aircraft sustained damages to the nose landing gear, the propeller, and the bottom part of the nose section.

Probable Cause(s)
The pilot landed deep, which resulted in the pilot steering the aircraft onto the grass area; the nose gear broke off in the process.
Contributing Factor(s)
The aircraft was unstable on approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

Location