| Date: | Wednesday 6 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Jabiru J430 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-SMP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Beaufort West (FABW) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, following full tank fuel upliftment, a pre-flight wasconducted and the aircraft was set for departure for destination. Take-off rollfrom runway 08 was carried and began rotation at approximately 60kts and wasuneventful. At approximately 70kts, the pilot began with lift off however theaircraft was struggling to attain a positive rate of climb. The aircraft began toveer towards the left of the runway as it began to loss height. It then contactedtaxiway A hard resulting with a bounce on which it further overshot the taxiwayand went through a barrier fence. The aircraft subsequently spun and faced intosoutherly direction as it came to a full stop.
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Location