Incident Rolladen-Schneider LS1 ZS-GKL, Thursday 6 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS1
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-GKL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:20km NW of Klerksdorp Aerodrome, North West -   South Africa
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a glider after it was released from a tug headed towards Viljoen’s Kroon in theFree State province soaring between 8 000 and 14 000 feet (ft). On returning to the departure aerodrome late in the afternoon after 5 hours and 36-minutes flight time, the glider lost lift/thrust due to the absence of thermals. The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing on a private farm approximately 20 kilometres (km) Northwest of Klerksdorp Aerodrome (FAKD). During the landing at 1915Z, the glider’s port-side wing hooked the maize crops and it ground looped damaging the undercarriage and the port-side wing.

Sources:

S.A. CAA