| Date: | Wednesday 27 October 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | DJI Mavic 2 Pro |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZT-UVW |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Middleburg Aerodrome -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 27 October 2021, a drone was flying to record a blast at Graspan near Middleburg. The blast was initiated, and a flying rock collided with the drone which was flying 400 feet above the block that was being blasted. After collision with a flying rock connection to the drone was lost. The blast area was searched for the drone, but it was not found. It is possible that the drone is buried under the blast material.
Sources:
S.A. CAA