| Date: | Sunday 14 August 2022 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | AutoGyro Europe MTOsport |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZU-RGV |
| MSN: | ZA 10S10 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brakpan (FABB) -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brakpan (FABB) |
| Destination airport: | Brakpan (FABB) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 14 August 2022, a pilot and a passenger on-board an Auto-Gyro GmbH Gyrocopter with registration ZU-RGV took off on a private flight from Brakpan Airfield (FABB) with the intention to return to the same take-off aerodrome. The flight was conducted under visual meteorological conditions (VMC) by day.
The pilot reported that he carried out the pre-flight checks, and no anomalies were found. He then taxied the aircraft to the holding point of Runway 18 in preparation for take-off. After ensuring that all the engine indications were within the green arch, the pilot taxied the aircraft to the threshold of Runway 18 and commenced with the take-off roll. The gyrocopter pre-rotated at a speed of approximately 120 main rotor (MR) revolutions per minute (RPM) and, at that time, a sudden gust of wind tilted the main rotor to the far-aft position, which was beyond the gyrocopter’s take-off operational angle. This resulted in the main rotor blades coming into contact with the propeller blades and the vertical stabiliser. The gyrocopter came to a stop on the runway; it sustained substantial damage to the rudder and the propeller blade tips. The pilot and the passenger were not injured during the accident sequence.
Probable Cause
The gyrocopter was rotated at low rotor RPM, which caused the main rotor blades to tilt to the far-aft position beyond the take-off operational angle; this resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the propeller blades and the tail section (rudder) of the gyrocopter.
Contributing Factors
• Incorrect take-off technique.
• Pilot’s limited experience on the gyrocopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
Location