| Date: | Saturday 13 November 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201T |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS-JZP |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Magwa Tea Estate -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:According to the pilot, he joined overhead the aerodrome and followed the unmannedaerodrome procedure. This was an unlicensed aerodrome with a grass surfacerunway. The pilot opted to land Runway 02. During the landing roll, the nose gearcollapsed, and the propeller made contact with the ground. According to the pilot,there were no holes or obstructions on the grass that would have contributed orcaused the nose gear to collapse. The grass on this runway was found to be long forlanding this type of aircraft on it.
Sources:
S.A. CAA