Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZS-RBM, Wednesday 19 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-RBM
MSN: 1895
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ozabeni Game reserve -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while conducting game capturing operations with the helicopter doors removed until it started raining. He then landed back at the remote base with the intention to re-fit the doors and adjust the capture boma. He lowered the collective and rolled the throttle to the off position, then applied both cyclic and collective friction with the engine set to idle. The pilot then disembarked the helicopter and ran to fetch the doors which were lying approximately 8 meters away from the helicopter. He then heard the engine RPM pick up and the helicopter lifted off into the air briefly before banking over to the right. The main rotor blades made contact with the ground and the helicopter crashed then came to rest on its right side with substantial damage.

Probable Cause
The helicopter was left unattended whilst the engine and the rotors were still running; as a result, the helicopter momentarily lifted off uncommanded before it impacted the ground.
Contributing Factors
Deteriorating weather conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

S.A. CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 2001 ZS-RBM 0 Farm near Bethlehem
7 April 2008 ZS-RBM AJ Boorwerke CC 0 Port Elizabeth, Eastern Cape min
Heavy landing