| Date: | Saturday 13 November 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Starlite Aviation |
| Registration: | ZS-REH |
| MSN: | 2401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1993 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maphephetha Mountain -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Destination airport: | Durban-Virginia Airport (VIR/FAVG) |
| Investigating agency: | CAA S.A. |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the student pilot, he landed on an open piece of land. The student pilot then planned how he was going to do his circuit and, when he was ready, he carried out his pre-take off checks. As he lifted off into a hover flight, he felt the helicopter lean to the left-side and he lost control of the helicopter and crashed. The helicopter came to rest in an upright position. The student pilot then shut down the helicopter engines and exited the helicopter. He then informed his instructor about the accident.
Probable Cause
It is likely that the heel of the right skid got stuck in the soft soil, which led to loss of control and a
dynamic roll over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
S.A. CAA
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 